S.C. Chamber-Affiliated PAC Endorses 24 House Members For Re-election

Staff Report From South Carolina CEO

Friday, October 5th, 2018

The South Carolina Chamber of Commerce Political Action Committee, which supports pro-jobs candidates for the General Assembly, announced its support for 24 members of the South Carolina House of Representatives who are running for re-election in November.

Each Chamber PAC-supported candidate has joined the business community in the fight to make South Carolina a more business-friendly state.

“The South Carolina business community is proud to support and work with these 24 candidates,” said Ted Pitts, President and CEO of the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce. “These representatives have a proven track record on the issues important to the state’s business community such as fighting to improve education, infrastructure, regulatory reform and to lower taxes. They represent their constituents well and we need them back in Columbia to continue their work to make South Carolina the best place to live, work and do business.”

The following House members have earned the business community’s support for November’s general election based on their performance on the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce’s annual Legislative Scorecard and face general election opposition.

  • State Rep. Bart Blackwell (District 81, Aiken County)

  • State Rep. Bruce Bryant (District 48, York County)

  • State Rep. Heather Crawford (District 68, Horry County)

  • State Rep. Sylleste Davis (District 100, Berkeley County)

  • State Rep. Raye Felder (District 26, York County)

  • State Rep. Russell Fry (District 106, Horry County)

  • State Rep. Laurie Funderburk (District 52, Kershaw County)

  • State Rep. Craig Gagnon (District 11, Abbeville & Anderson County)

  • State Rep. William Hixon (District 83, Aiken & Edgefield Counties)

  • State Rep. Jeffrey Johnson (District 58, Horry County)

  • State Rep. Wallace Jordan (District 63, Florence County)

  • State Rep. Dwight Loftis (District 19, Greenville County)

  • State Rep. Phillip Lowe (District 60, Darlington & Florence Counties)

  • State Rep. Brandon Newton (District 45, Lancaster & York Counties)

  • State Rep. Thomas Pope (District 47, York County)

  • State Rep. Samuel Rivers (District 15, Berkeley & Charleston Counties)

  • State Rep. William Sandifer (District 2, Oconee & Pickens Counties)

  • State Rep. Gary Simrill (District 46, York County)

  • State Rep. Murrell Smith (District 67, Sumter County)

  • State Rep. Michael Sottile (District 112, Charleston County)

  • State Rep. Kit Spires (District 96, Lexington County)

  • State Rep. Brian White (District 6, Anderson County)

  • State Rep. Christopher Wooten (District 69, Lexington County)

  • State Rep. Ronald Young (District 84, Aiken County)